What are “Other Transactions”?
[…] At their inception, OTs were intended for advanced research projects. But in the decades since, their purpose has broadened.

Before getting into that, we must tell a significant story. You see, NASA was only the start. It wasn’t until the Department of Defense (DOD) received its OT Authority (OTA) that it got the attention it deserved. 

In 1989, the Department of Defense (DOD) received its first Research and Development (R&D) OTA for the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) to conduct R&D efforts. The FY94 National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA), P.L. 103-60, introduced Section 845 agreements, which were the precursor to the prototype authority we use today (10 USC 4022).

The language introduced expanded the authority further to include the development of prototypes “directly relevant to enhancing the mission effectiveness of military personnel and the supporting platforms, systems, components, or materials to be acquired or developed by the DoD, or to the improvement of platforms, systems, components, or materials in use by the armed forces.”

It wasn’t until FY16 that the NDAA expanded and officially codified the OT authority for prototype and follow-on production at the DOD. Remember, before FY16, these two types of DoD OTs were Science and Technology (S&T) and prototype authority (Section 845 PL 103-160).